Fuse in B3 power supply

Got problems with your B2 or B3? Share and get helped!
Post Reply
stasheck
Posts: 107
Joined: 15 Jan 2014, 13:13

Fuse in B3 power supply

Post by stasheck » 07 Mar 2018, 10:25

The fuse in my power brick has blown. Does anyone know what type/rating the replacement should be?

Gordon
Posts: 1322
Joined: 10 Aug 2011, 03:18

Re: Fuse in B3 power supply

Post by Gordon » 07 Mar 2018, 12:34

Nope.

However, as the PSU is rated 3A @ 12v we know that the primary side must be able to draw a minimum of 36 Watts as well. Here's the tricky part: because the PSU works with both 115 Volt and 230 Volt it should be able to function with a 160mA fuse in Europe but it needs to be 320 mA in USA.

Allowing a 20% overshoot you're likely looking at a 400 mA fuse. Which brings us to the real issue: if you are on a 230 Volt network there must be something terribly wrong with that PSU to draw more than twice its rating and you'll probably be better off getting a replacement PSU rather than try to fix it.

stasheck
Posts: 107
Joined: 15 Jan 2014, 13:13

Re: Fuse in B3 power supply

Post by stasheck » 07 Mar 2018, 15:56

That is true :-) I wonder what failed.

Gonna be hard finding 12V/3A, but at least I have a working cable :-)

Post Reply