Problem with german Telekom MR303A IPTV/ Funkwerk r1200w

Got problems with your B2 or B3? Share and get helped!
Post Reply
pulp
Posts: 19
Joined: 10 Mar 2012, 07:22

Problem with german Telekom MR303A IPTV/ Funkwerk r1200w

Post by pulp » 10 Mar 2012, 07:29

I recently purchased the b3 and now I have problems with my Telekom MR303A MediaReceiver (IPTV): here the picture hangs/ freezes since I connected the b3 to my home network.
I run a Funkwerk bintec r1200w router and configured it to handle multicast IPTV packages.
Where should I look to get rid of that problem?
There seems to be much network traffic caused by the b3. Is that possible?

Thanks
P

pcrene
Posts: 305
Joined: 17 May 2008, 15:49

Re: Problem with german Telekom MR303A IPTV/ Funkwerk r1200w

Post by pcrene » 10 Mar 2012, 13:38

Strange, the B3 normally is very inactive.
Did you check for virussen/ worms on your pc's laptop?

Rene
B3 1T + B-Stor 2T, B2 1T as backup
40 users active....
Opensat4all.Com

pulp
Posts: 19
Joined: 10 Mar 2012, 07:22

Re: Problem with german Telekom MR303A IPTV/ Funkwerk r1200w

Post by pulp » 10 Mar 2012, 14:36

I am running Ubuntu 11.10 - so there should'nt be any viruses.
I just scanned the network traffic - very low from b3.
What's next?

pcrene
Posts: 305
Joined: 17 May 2008, 15:49

Re: Problem with german Telekom MR303A IPTV/ Funkwerk r1200w

Post by pcrene » 11 Mar 2012, 06:11

Than the most logic next step will be:

Disconnect the B3 from the network, if the problem is the B3 than your problem should be over and there is real proof that it is the B3.
It is also possible that your mediabox is trying to get access to the dlna of the B3 continiously.

Rene
B3 1T + B-Stor 2T, B2 1T as backup
40 users active....
Opensat4all.Com

pulp
Posts: 19
Joined: 10 Mar 2012, 07:22

Re: Problem with german Telekom MR303A IPTV/ Funkwerk r1200w

Post by pulp » 13 Mar 2012, 00:39

I turned off WLAN and hey presto! it works.
Without WLAN.
Turning on WLAN again causes the mediabox to freeze and by the way - WLAN is not working when the mediabox is on.
So I will use the b3 as I intended to: as a server without WLAN.

Thanks,
P

Post Reply